Koorie Heritage Trust may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Koorie Heritage Trust’s operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates. All personal information held by Koorie Heritage Trust will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on Koorie Heritage Trust.

What kind of personal information Koorie Heritage Trust collects and how it is collected

Koorie Heritage Trust collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.
In general, the personal information Koorie Heritage Trust collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Personal Information you provide

We store the personal information you enter on Koorie Heritage Trust or give to Koorie Heritage Trust in other ways. We obtain most personal information through Koorie Heritage Trust membership registration process and updates to membership details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Koorie Heritage Trust or its related companies, provide a product or service to Koorie Heritage Trust, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Koorie Heritage Trust by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection

Cookies

We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies contain information by which Koorie Heritage Trust can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Koorie Heritage Trust may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Koorie Heritage Trust believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.
To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection

Koorie Heritage Trust endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Koorie Heritage Trust may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Koorie Heritage Trust, Koorie Heritage Trust requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How Koorie Heritage Trust uses the information you provide

Koorie Heritage Trust may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Koorie Heritage Trust generally uses personal information to:
provide you with products or services you have requested
personalise and customise your experiences on Koorie Heritage Trust;
help Koorie Heritage Trust manage and enhance its services;
communicate with you;
provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on Koorie Heritage Trust in which Koorie Heritage Trust believes you may be interested;
give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail and ‘e-newsletters’ from Koorie Heritage Trust
In most cases where Koorie Heritage Trust asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide Koorie Heritage Trust with that information, Koorie Heritage Trust will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Disclosure

Koorie Heritage Trust may disclose personal information to other companies in the Koorie Heritage Trustthat may only use it as set out above.

Koorie Heritage Trust may also provide your information to

third parties engaged by Koorie Heritage Trust to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;

How Koorie Heritage Trust treats sensitive information

“Sensitive Information” means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. Koorie Heritage Trust may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and security of personal information

Koorie Heritage Trust has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.
Koorie Heritage Trust protects the personal information Koorie Heritage Trust holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls and pass word access.

Updating personal information

Koorie Heritage Trust endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your Koorie Heritage Trust membership information via the ‘Update your details’ section on any of the sites within Koorie Heritage Trust.
You can generally update personal information that is not membership information on the website of Koorie Heritage Trust where you submitted that information. Where personal information is no longer required by Koorie Heritage Trust, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information Koorie Heritage Trust holds about you

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Koorie Heritage Trust of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.
If you make an access request, Koorie Heritage Trust will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Koorie Heritage Trust may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.
Membership information: Koorie Heritage Trust Members can access the membership information Koorie Heritage Trust holds about them at any time via the “Change Details” section on any of the sites within Koorie Heritage Trust.